Event Details


About this Event

* Registration is CLOSED for this event *
What:
Promoting Deeper Learning with Depth of Knowledge
Presented by Dr. Karin Hess
When:
October 23, 2019
8:30 - 3:00
Where:
Summit ESC
Off Site
Why:
Dr. Hess will provide an overview of Depth of Knowledge and its influence on instruction in the classroom and overall student achievement. She will discuss and/or address the following topics: Designing Assessment Items at Different DOK; Influence on Instruction; Increasing overall student achievement.
We will be hosting Dr. Hess at St. George in Copley with lunch included. This professional learning session counts towards Gifted Competency Hours.
For Whom:
Educators

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
5.5 Contact Hours
Cost:
$100 plus $45 Material Fee
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
Registration is Closed
Registration Deadline:
Friday, October 11, 2019
Number of Participants:
100 - 300 people
Questions or Concerns?
Sally Gibson
(330) 945-5600 x511225

Registered Participants

Total: 229  Confirmed: 124

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
10/17/2019 Bethany Hudson Curriculum Director Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julie Dudones Curriculum Coordinator 7-12 Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Rachael Seifert Curriculum Coordinator K-6 Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Shawn Bookman Principal Field Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Shannon DeMita Director of Curriculum and Instruction Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kristin Jagger Director of Academic Services Woodridge Local Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Betty Jo Malchesky Curriculum Director Perry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Robert Knisely Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jodi Hicks Gifted Instruction Specialist Perry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Todd Porcello Principal Perry High School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Arianna Neading Elementary Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Constance Steverding Assistant Principal Perry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Rebeca Tyner Academic Coach Imagine Leadership Academy Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Ashley Miles Principal Akron Preparatory School Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Walter Thompson School Leader Imagine Leadership Academy Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Melissa Ostrowski Director of Special Services Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kenya Harrington Director of School Improvement Akron Public Schools - School Improvement Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kathleen Poe Assistant Superintendent Kenston Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 MARY MEADOWS Springfield Local School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 David Jurmanovich Principal Springfield local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Adam Fender Principal Kenston Local School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Debra Kennedy Consultant Green Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Beth Lawrence teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Patricia Clayton Social Studies Consultant Cuyahoga Falls, Confirmed
10/17/2019 Ann Phillips Special Services Director SCESC Mogadore Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Todd Stuart Director of Curriculum and Instruction Nordonia Confirmed
10/17/2019 Ann Gerber Curriculum Coordinator Norwayne Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Rachel Willis Director of Curriculum and Instruction Manchester Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Christine Ferrell Educational Consultant SST 8 Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Janelle Schuler Consultant SST Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kathy Nolan Director of Curriculum, Instruction, and Educational Technology Richfield Confirmed
10/17/2019 Michele Evans Director of Instruction/Gifted Coordinator Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Sandi Mueller 6th grade ELA teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Bryce Weber 5th grade Math Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kate Goodrich Gifted Language Arts teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Lisa Owens 4th Grade Teacher with Gifted Endorsement Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Amy Clark 7/8 Science Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Allison Parsons math teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kris Blair Curriculum Director Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Michael Dobran Testing / Gifted Coordinator Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Michael Medure Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 LaVon McLeod Curriculum Specialist Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Vince Lindsey Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Renee Parr Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Matt Plybon Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Alyssia Kappas Elementary Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Stephanie Nastoff 2nd Grade Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Adam Calhoun High School English Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Pam Piero 2nd grade Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Victoria Andrews 1st grade teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jarred Zapolnik Middle School Principal Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jennifer Wolgamott Middle School Math Teacher Massillon City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Debbie Theirl ELA Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
10/17/2019 Angela Terella Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
10/17/2019 Justin Gates Director of Student Services Kent City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julie Gulley Principal Revere Local School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Taylor Logothetides Teacher Massillon City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Karen Taylor Consultant Schnee Learning Center Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Anne Berardinelli 8th grade science teacher Nordonia Hills Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kelly Mileti First Grade Teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Michelle Harmon 2nd grade teacher Nordonia Hills City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Carrie Marochino Director of Curriculum & Instruction Green Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Julie Mccumber Curriculum Director Northwestern Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Triciaq Ebner Gifted Coordinator Geauga ESC Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Felice Willis Director of Curriculum Bedford CIty Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Tricia Mencin Math Specialist Bedford High School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Heather McGeady Math Instructional Coach Bedford City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Dave Rogaliner Principal Kenston Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Crystal Brooks Literacy Specialist Bedford City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Karen Martin Principal K-2 Cloverleaf Local School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Michael Moody Principal Cloverleaf Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 George Curcic Physics Teacher Nordonia City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Patty Carlini teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Steve Testa Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Debbie McNellie 4th grade teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Melissa McClelland Social Studies Teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Carol Tonsing English Department Chairperson/Dean of Students Nordonia Hills City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Bryan Seward Principal Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Barbara McMichael Teacher Nordonia Confirmed
10/17/2019 Keri Kralik Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Mary Ann Blatt Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Ginger Rickenbacher Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Elizabeth Marriner Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Tera Oyler Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Karen Galehouse Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Corrie Smagola Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Denise Gibbons Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Katrina Daniel Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julie Cole Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Sarah Miller Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jill Mekeal Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Alana McComb Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Susan Morgan Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jeff Howard Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Nicole Thompson Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Stephanie Abood Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 MaryAnn Krawczonek Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Theresia Hartz Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Rich Ettinger Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jeremy Maxa Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jess Antal Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jesse Hosford Principal Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Joel Morgan Principal Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Beth Harrington Principal Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 N'ecole Ast Director of Pupil Services Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Nate Loman teacher Mr. Confirmed
10/17/2019 Carol Tonsing Associate Principal Nordonia Hills Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jacinda Yonker Director of Curriculum & Gifted Services ESC of Medina County Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 John Musat Principal Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jean Pauna Gifted Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
10/17/2019 Neal Kopp HS Principal Coventry Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Tim Bryan Principal Coventry Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Tina Norris MS Principal Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Tina Cassidy Director of Curriculum Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Katie Bober Curriculum Specialist Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 TRACI SWANTEK Elementary Curriculum Specialist Medina City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Sarah Jackson Assistant Director Elementary Curriculum Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Shayna Samosky Gifted Coordinator Medina City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Christina Hamman Curriculum Specialist Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Karla Hall Title 1 Literacy Mogadore Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jackie Pollock Teacher Mogadore Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Ashley McLaughlin Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Bob Macri Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Kyle Krstolic Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Mike Massey Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Angelique Kuba Intervention Specialist Black River Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Kimberly Dannemiller Director of Instruction Chippewa Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Beth Ogg Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Susan Leach Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Ben Hymes Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Ashley Koroshazi Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jenny Walsh Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Karen Funk Teacher Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Megan Mannion Library/Media Learning Specialist Akron Public Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Loi Dang-Nguyen EL/World Languages Learning Specialist Akron Public Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Toan Dang-Nguyen English Language Arts Learning Specialist Akron Public Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Terri Hrina-Treharn Asst Supt Rootstown Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Robert Campbell MS Principal Rootstown Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 James Conley HS Principal Rootstown Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Marcy Spence Director of Special Services Rootstown Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jeff Turner Principal Rootstown Elementary Confirmed
10/17/2019 Tracy Mail Educational Consultant State Support Team Region 8 Confirmed
10/17/2019 Angela Smith Instructional Coach High Schools That Work NEO ODE Confirmed
10/17/2019 Barb and Baltrinic Coach High Schools That Work Confirmed
10/17/2019 Stephanie Denham Educational Consultant SST8 Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Matthew Mattie Assistant Director of Instruction Secondary Curriculum Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kevin Roseberry Principal/Federal Programs/Testing Shadyside Local School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Annette Gross RELS SST8 Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Sandie Isabella Principal Mogadore Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Alyssa Cuffman Teacher Mogadore Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jeffrey Muncy Teacher Mogadore Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julie Weyandt Consultant SST 9 Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Maureen Businger Consultant Ohio Department of Education Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kelly Hoepfner Reading Teacher 5/6 Shadyside School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Carrie Nippert Language Arts 5/6 Shadyside Local School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 cynthia caldwell Principal Shadyside Local Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Becky Schlegel Gifted Intervention Specialist ESC of Medina County-Wadsworth Confirmed
10/17/2019 Justine Sheehan Gifted Intervention Specialist ESC of Medina County-Wadsworth Confirmed
10/17/2019 Morgan VanCuren Kindergarten Teacher Shadyside Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Kevin Bux Teacher Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Doug Selvey Assistant Principal Wapakoneta High School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Danee Pinckney English Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Megan Holzheimer English Teacher Twinsburg High School Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Dana Floyd Third Grade teacher Springfield Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jennifer Ganzer Principal Springfield Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Pat Close Instructional Coach Stow-Munroe Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Dena Scrimio educator Springfield Local Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Denise Freeze 1st Grade Teacher Springfield Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Brad Beun Director of Special Services Springfield Local Confirmed
10/17/2019 Eric Tilson Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Aimee Hughes Assistant Principal Summit Christian School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Holly Reed Teacher, grade 6 Springfield Local Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 lisa vardon principal springfield Confirmed
10/17/2019 Kerry Thomas 5th Grade Teacher Medina City Confirmed
10/17/2019 Russ Chappell Math Teacher Twinsburg City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jessica Niemantsverdriet Honors and AP Biology teacher Medina High School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Cynthia Caldwell Principal Shadyside Local Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Holly Amos Jr. High ELA and TAG Shadyside Confirmed
10/17/2019 Patricia Baran Mathematics Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Brandy Thomas Math Teacher Twinsburg City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Lorraine "Lorrie" Stewart 2nd grade teacher Shadyside Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Heidi McConn teacher shadyside local schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Andrea Patt Curriculum Consultant Summit ESC Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Robert Hevener Director of Curriculum and Instruction Cloverleaf Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 ROBERT HEVENER Curriculum & Instruction Cloverleaf Local School Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Elizabeth Parker Teacher Medina City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Matt Rodriguez Jr./Sr. High School Principal Chippewa Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Starla McClure Tutor Summit Christian School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Rebecca Fredmonsky Coordinator of Gifted Services Stow-Munroe Falls CSD Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Beth Van Horne Literacy Specialist Stow-Munroe Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Lisa Heilmeier Social Studies Teacher Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julie Dittman Middle School Language Arts Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Bonnie Hughes Sixth grade LA teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Karen Weber Assistant Principal Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Catherine Howard Science teacher Stow-Munroe Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Sandy VanZanten teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Becky Reiter Teacher Hudson City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Ann Kohner-Rogers Teacher, 7th grade language arts Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Melissa O'Donnell High School Math Teacher Stow-Munroe Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Amanda Badar English teacher Stow-Munroe Falls CSD Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Sheila Pressler teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Aimee Kirsch Director of Pupil Services Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Deborah Allen Coordinator of Student Services Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Melissa Hengst Gifted Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Nyree Wilkerson Gifted Coordinator & Enriched Language Arts (grade 7) Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jeff Hartmann High school principal Stow Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Dyan Floyd Principal Copley-Fairlawn Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Heidi Wehrmann LaMarr Educator Wapakoneta City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Zach Jung High School English Teacher Wapakoneta City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Layne Spencer Science Teacher Wapakoneta High School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Jandra Cotts Mathematics Instructional Coach Stow Munroe Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Copley-Fairlawn School science teacher Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Katerine Komar Gifted Intervention Specialist Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Dawna Rappach Gifted Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Amy Leeser Middle School Intervention Specialist- Math Copley Fairlawn Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Julia Robey teacher Nordonia Confirmed
10/17/2019 Maryanne Mullen Mathematics Teacher Wapakoneta City School Confirmed
10/17/2019 Catherine Clark 7th grade math teacher Medina City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Melissa Capper 2nd Grade Teacher Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Michael Fejes Teacher Hudson City School District Confirmed
10/17/2019 Nicole Stratton ELA 10th Grade Honors Teacher Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Lori Coates Teacher Black River Local Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jennifer Adair ELA teacher Copley-Fairlawn Middle School Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Cathy Applegate Academic Coach Sigma6ix Educational Consultants Confirmed
10/17/2019 Debbie Justus teacher Nordonia Confirmed
10/17/2019 Iwanda Huggins Assistant Principal Twinsburg City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Iwanda Huggins Assistant Principal Twinsburg City Schools Pre-Registered
10/17/2019 Jeffrey Schleeter Social Studies Teacher Wapakoneta City Schools Confirmed
10/17/2019 Casey Wright teacher Nordonia Confirmed

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.